Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III G-AJBG, Thursday 20 May 1948
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III
Owner/operator:Air Transport Charter
Registration: G-AJBG
MSN: 25448/14003
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bovingdon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU)
Destination airport:Bovingdon RAF Station
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Valence for Bovingdon at 22:32 (May 19), carrying a cargo of fruit. The DC-3 arrived near Bovingdon and the crew carried out a circuit beneath a low cloud base. During the circuit, the aircraft flew into trees and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Whilst maneuvering at night under the base of low cloud prepatory to landing, the aircraft lost height and struck the ground. The cause of the accident cannot be determined."

Sources:

Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)

Location