Accident Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando NC59489, Sunday 16 May 1948
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1948
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando
Owner/operator:Slick Airways
Registration: NC59489
MSN: 2938
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:5641 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:E of Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cargo flight departed Newark at 17:33 for a flight to Chicago, Denver, Burbank and San Francisco. At 19:31 the flight reported over Cleveland, Ohio, at the cruising altitude of 4,000 feet, stating that there was extreme turbulence approximately five miles east of the Cleveland Airport. At 20:13 the flight reported over Mansfield, Ohio. The crew stated that they had changed course to the south to avoid thunderstorms, and intended to proceed to Columbus, Ohio, in accordance with visual flight rules. After having been cleared to land at Columbus, the flight crew stated, "We are declaring an emergency. Our rudder is locked, and I don't think we will have any directional control on the ground." After touchdown on runway 23 power was immediately applied and the aircraft took off. The crew then informed the tower that they wished to land directly into the wind, and were accordingly cleared to land on runway 18. After touchdown power was again applied and the flight took off again. When the flight reached a point 2 1/2 miles east of the field in its left circle of the field, it was observed to spin to the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the in-flight failure of the fuselage carry-in structure beneath the fin, due to extreme turbulence."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0048