Accident Douglas C-49K (DC-3) ZS-BWY, Saturday 15 May 1948
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1948
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49K (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Mercury Aviation Services
Registration: ZS-BWY
MSN: 6341
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km S of Vrede -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Durban-Stamford Hill Airport
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Palmietfontein Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft was on the Durban-Johannesburg leg of a flight to London when it crashed into Spitzkop mountain in the Witkoppens Mountains. The aircraft, named "City of Durban", was 8 miles off track in bad weather.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)

Images:

photo (c) Ken Fuller; nr Vrede; May 1948