Accident Vickers 615 Viking 1B LV-AFL, Friday 14 May 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 615 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Flota Aérea Mercante Argentina - FAMA
Registration: LV-AFL
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Junín Airport, BA (JNI) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Narrative:
A Vickers 615 Viking 1B was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing accident near Junín Airport, BA (JNI), Argentina.
The crew decided to divert to Junín when the airplane suffered unspecified problems with one engine. Visibility was poor and the aircraft impacted farm land, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The airplane caught fire but all five crew members escaped unharmed.

Sources:

El Orden 15 May 1948, p1

Location