| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1948 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Owner/operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-CBE |
| MSN: | 42932 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Magazini -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) |
| Destination airport: | Libenge Airport (LIE/FZFA) |
Narrative:The Douglas DC-4, OO-CBE, operated on a flight from Léopoldville (now Kinshasa) to Brussels, Belgium. The aircraft was descending towards Libenge, the first stop on the route, when it penetrated a very turbulent line of clouds at an altitude of 700 feet. The aircraft lost height and crashed into a forest.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot flew the aircraft into the active centre of a tornado at a low altitude and the aircraft was probably forced to the ground by a donwnward gust."
Sources:
Location