Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) NC17645, Wednesday 5 May 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Superior Oil Corp.
Registration: NC17645
MSN: 25423/13978
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Narrative:
Missing over the Atlantic. The search for the missing plane was abandoned on May 10, 1948.

Sources:

Franc-Tireur 6 May 1948