Unlawful Interference Siebel Si 204 , Tuesday 4 May 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1948
Time:
Type:Siebel Si 204
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Erding Air Base -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Destination airport:Ceske Budejovice Air Base (LKCS)
Narrative:
Five passengers hijacked a domestic flight in Czechoslovakia and demanded the pilot at gunpoint to fly to Germany. They were fleeing the country after the Communist coup in February 1948.

Sources:

Corpus Christi Times May 7, 1948