This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 April 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46A) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps |
| Registration: | 39535 |
| MSN: | 26753 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Qingdao, Shandong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched 5 km W off Tsingtao Marine Corps Air Facility due to engine trouble after takeoff. All sixteen occupants were rescued from the floating plane by USN gunboats.
The airplane was attached to VMR-153 at the time.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Morning Tribune 4 May 1948, p15