Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3A , Thursday 29 April 1948
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José (unknown airport)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 was fired upon by riflemen shortly after takeoff from San José. Several bullets went through the fuselage, a tire was blown out and propeller blade was hit. The plane continued safely to its destination. A Communist leader was aboard the flight and may have been the target of this attack.