This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 August 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe L-Spatz 55 |
| Owner/operator: | Slagelse Svaeveflyveklub |
| Registration: | OY-VPX |
| MSN: | 519/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Slagelse -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Sheibe L-Spaatz 55, built 1957; originally registered as D-6190
Re-registered as OY-VPX in the Danish civil register on October 10th 1969
Crashed at Lille Frederikslund, Slagelse on August 20th 1972 as a result of a Stall/spin.
Stricken from Danish Civil Register on August 24th 1972.
Sources:
Air-Britain: The Complete Civil Registers of Denmark (1987)
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-VPX?owneridx=3 