| Date: | Saturday 24 April 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2T |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L4460 |
| MSN: | 3704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 310 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km W of Bodaybo -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK) |
| Destination airport: | Bodaybo Airport (ODO/UIKB) |
Narrative:The Li-2 operated on a flight from Kirensk to Bodaybo in adverse weather when the crew left the prescribed flight path and followed the course of the Vitim River below the cloud cover, some 100 metres lower than the elevation of the surrounding mountains. The aircraft encountered heavy turbulence and eventually went out of control in a snow flurry with extreme turbulence and crashed into the ice of the Vitim River.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports 