Accident Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 39325, Friday 23 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39325
MSN: 26-1025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO) -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Destination airport:Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Narrative:
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 39325 was returning from a round trip navigation flight from Quonset Point to Bermuda. At an altitude of 12,000 feet on about 110 miles from Quonset Point, the starboard engine manifold pressure dropped from 30" to 25". This drop was followed immediately by engine oil pressure dropping gradually to zero. Fuel flow meter also dropped 200 lbs. About a minute later the port engine went through the same apparent sequence of events except for initial drop manifold pressure. Gradual loss of power was noted on both engines. Extreme vibration occurred in both engines. The pilot shut down the engines and feathered both propellers and had crew standby for ditching. The aircraft glided towards a tanker, SS Washington, from 11,000 feet at 120 kts. The ditching was carried out into the wind at indicated air speed of 55kts, utilizing no flaps, but using full nose up elevator. Only one impact was felt and nose dug in momentarily. The pilots went out through the overhead escape hatches and rest of crew went through astro-hatch. Hatches had been jettisoned on the way down.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
p2vneptune.com
vpnavy.com