Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando RX-..., Friday 23 April 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: RX-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Because of the 1948-1949 Arab-Israeli conflict the USA had enforced an arms embargo on a.o. Israel. Thus, the Panamanian airline LAPSA (Lineas Aéreas de Panama) was used as a cover for the acquisition of ten C-46 and three L-049 Constellations, by Israeli agents in the USA during late 1947/early 1948. Five C-46's left the U.S. for Panama, making an intermediate stop at Mexico City. On takeoff from Mexico City, one of the C-46's failed to lift off the runway and crashed.
Co-pilot Ernest Glen King (30) killed. Pilot William Gerson (34) survived, but died of injuries following night.

Sources:

Aeroflight, Real 101 Sqn website
machal.org.il
El Siglo de Torreón 25 April 1948, p9

Location