Runway excursion Accident Lisunov Li-2T CCCP-L4437, Friday 23 April 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4437
MSN: 3305
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:514 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khabarovsk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khabarovsk Airport (UHHT)
Destination airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS)
Narrative:
The Li-2 swerved off the right side of the runway on takeoff. Some 30 seconds later the wing hit a telegraph line and the aircraft collided with the pole of a high-voltage power-line.
The trimmer of the rudder had not been set to neutral position before takeoff.

Sources:

Michael Roch / Soviet Transports