| Date: | Wednesday 21 April 1948 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1215 |
| MSN: | 34239/16978 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1621 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chita -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-47 departed in adverse weather conditions while on a rescue mission for a Lisunov Li-2 (CCCP-L4279) aircraft that had force landed near Tynda.
En route the right engine developed strong vibrations and the propeller could not be feathered. The crew decided to return but while
overflying khrebet Yankan ridge 6 km north-east of Mount Krasnaya Zarya (then Chita region, now Amur region) along the former railway line, the aircraft was not able to gain sufficient height. The left propeller collided with tree tops and the left stabiliser hit a
telegraph pole. The aircraft went out of control and crashed on the railway embankment.
Sources:
Michael Roch / Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru 