Accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B G-AIVE, Wednesday 21 April 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AIVE
MSN: 218
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Irish Law Mountain -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Northolt Airport (NHT/EGWU)
Destination airport:Glasgow-Renfrew Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Northolt at 18:09. At 19:46 the flight arrived over Renfrew at 4700 feet. The aircraft was then cleared for a Standard Beam Approach to Renfrew. Last radio contact was at 20:01 when the crew requested confirmation that the Outer Marker was operative. It later appeared that the aircraft had struck Irish Law Mountain a little later.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft as being flown onto high ground due to an error of judgement by the captain. Failure to receive the outer marker beacon signal was a contributory factor."

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) James T M Towill; Irish Law Mountain; 12 April 2007