Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PI-C14, Tuesday 20 April 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C14
MSN: 13193
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jolo Airport (JOL) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jolo Airport (JOL/RPMJ)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a banana plantation; one pilot and one passenger were injured.

Sources:

Morning Tribune 11 August 1948, p8

Location