Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21E F-BENG, Sunday 11 April 1948
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Owner/operator:Compagnie Air Transport - CAT
Registration: F-BENG
MSN: 12812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Los Barrios -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB)
Destination airport:Casablanca (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 crewmembers climbed straight ahead instead of making a procedure turn to the left following takeoff. The aircraft crashed into a mountain at 2500-3000 feet altitude.

Sources:

Le Franc-tireur 13 April 1948