This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 April 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Costa Rican Government |
| Registration: | TI-108 ? |
| MSN: | 6158 ? |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Altamira -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San José-La Sabana Airport |
Narrative:After the outbreak of the revolution that started in Costa Rica on 12 March 1948, the government requisitioned several Douglas C-47 from local airlines. One of these was involved in an accident on April 10, 1948.
According to conflicting reports the aircraft was on the return leg of a flight from San José to north of the country or it may have been used on a bombing mission against Figueres rebels.
There is no conclusive evidence on what aircraft was involved. However, a C-47 civil registration TI-108, owned by Transportes Aéreos Nacionales -TAN was requisitioned in 1948 and the fate of this aircraft is unknown.
Sources:
facebook.com/DerriboDouglasDC3CostaRica Mario Overall (LAAHS)
Images:

photo (c) Federico Poveda; Altamira