| Date: | Saturday 10 April 1948 |
| Time: | 07:33 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BBDC |
| MSN: | 42935 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kano International Airport (KAN) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was prepared for a 3-engined ferry flight without passengers, because the no. 1 engine failed to start due to electric engine starter problems. During the takeoff roll smoke was seen coming from the nosewheel. Despite attempts from the control tower to warn the crew, they continued the takeoff. The DC-4 left the runway at 530yds from the beginning of its run. It crossed another runway, jumped a ditch with the engines at full power until it finally struck the BOAC engineering store.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An immediate investigation of wheel tracks etc. showed that the nose wheel left skid marks on the runway from the very beginning of the aircraft's run. This fact together with the fact that a considerable amount of blue smoke was seen coming from the tire would seem to indicate that the nose wheel was not locked for takeoff. After leaving the runway after a comparatively short run of 530yds the aircraft continued with engines full on and gained considerable speed, over the next 850yds."
Sources:
Location