Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) C-40, Friday 9 April 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 1948
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Sociedad Colombiana de Transportes Aéreos - SCOLTA
Registration: C-40
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Buenavista -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO)
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 cargo plane went missing 26 minutes after takeoff from Maracaibo, Venezuela. The aircraft was heading to Cartagena, Colombia. On board were three crew members and manager of SCOLTA, Hernando Navarro Botero.
The wreckage was located in June 1959.

Sources:

El Tiempo 16 April 1948, p1
http://www.aviacol.net/
El Tiempo 10 June 1959, p1+13

Location