Other Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN416, Tuesday 6 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN416
MSN: 32841/16093
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Oakington RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
RAF Dakota KN382 was parked at Oakington RAF Station when its brakes failed. It started to roll and ran into another Dakota, KN416. Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair as a result.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Images:

photo (c) Stephen Hale; Oakington RAF Station; 06 April 1948