This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KN382 |
| MSN: | 32756/16008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Oakington RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:RAF Dakota KN382 was parked at Oakington RAF Station when its brakes failed. It started to roll and ran into another Dakota, KN416. Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair as a result.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Images:

photo (c) Stephen Hale; Oakington RAF Station; 06 April 1948