Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3 , Tuesday 6 April 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Neubiberg Air Base -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Narrative:
Seventeen passengers and three crewmen hijacked a domestic flight in Czechoslovakia. The aircaft was flown to Neubiberg Air Base in Germany. They wanted to get away from the Communist regime.

Sources:

Amarillo Globe April 8, 1948