Accident Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46) 39550, Monday 5 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 39550
MSN: 30327
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:29 km W of Tsingtao -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landed in mud flats 18 miles west of Tsingtao due to engine failure; the four occupants captured and held by Chinese.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 7 April 1948
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher