| Date: | Monday 5 April 1948 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Vickers 610 Viking 1B |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
| Registration: | G-AIVP |
| MSN: | 229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km from Berlin-Gatow -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG) |
Narrative:The Viking collided head-on with a Soviet Air Force Yakovlev 3 fighter, which was performing aerobatics.
The Yak-3 came up under the Vikings port side and his right wing stuck the Vikings wing. After losing its port wing in the impact, G-AIVP spiralled without control and crashed.
All aboard the Viking and the fighter pilot were killed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The collision was caused by the action of the Yak fighter, which was in disregard of the accepted rules of flying and, in particular, of the quadripartite flying rules to which Soviet authorities were parties."
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes
WAAS
Location