Accident Vickers 604 Viking 1B VT-CEL, Saturday 27 March 1948
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 604 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Indian National Airways
Registration: VT-CEL
MSN: 166
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Cardo -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Roma (unknown airport)
Destination airport:London (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Flew into the east side of Monte Cardo at an altitude of 2400 m. Visibility was poor at the time of the accident.
The aircraft had left New Delhi, India on March 24 on a charter flight to London, U.K. The aircraft departed Rome at 05:30 hours on March 27 on the last leg of the flight.

Sources:

The Indian Express - Mar 29, 1948

Location