Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-N456, Tuesday 16 March 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N456
MSN: 18427705
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:434 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vorkuta Airport (VKT) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Vorkuta Airport (VKT/UUYW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Li-2 was engaged in a search mission for another Li-2, CCCP-N444, that went missing on March 7. During takeoff from Vorkuta the aircraft lifted off at a low speed after a takeoff run of 700 meters through deep snow (25-30 cm). The aircraft did not gain enough altitude, collided with a house and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru