Accident Douglas DC-3A PP-CBX, Saturday 13 March 1948
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1948
Time:c. 23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CBX
MSN: 11658
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Juqueri Range, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Narrative:
Crashed on the rocky slope of the Sierra Cristais.
The aircraft reportedly operated on a cargo flight with two additional U.S. passengers on board.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 16 March 1948, p3
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49)