Accident Douglas DC-4 NC37478, Wednesday 10 March 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1948
Time:22:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: NC37478
MSN: 18390
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:6509 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DC-4 NC37478 arrived at Chicago's Municipal Airport at 21:06. The airplane was prepared for the return flight to Miami and finally departed from the ramp at 22:45. Takeoff on the right north-south runway was started at 22:57. The takeoff roll and the first part of the climb appeared to be normal until it had reached an altitude between 150 and 200 feet. Then it assumed a very steep, near vertical, climbing attitude. At 500-800 feet the airplane appeared to stall, and the nose and right wing dropped. A partial recovery from the stall was made before the aircraft crashed to the ground and burst into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the loss of longitudinal control of the airplane. The cause for the loss of control remains undetermined."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0023
Chicago Tribune 11-3-1948

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pat Bukiri; nr Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW); 10 March 1948