Accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) NC90426, Wednesday 10 March 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC90426
MSN: 10433
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Narrative:
The nosewheel struck a snowdrift on takeoff. The damage prevented the nosegear from being raised. The flight continued to Dallas-Love Field where a safe landing was carried out. Reportedly damaged beyond repair as a result of this mishap.

Sources:

Location