Accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A) PK-CTC, Monday 8 March 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:KLM Interinsulair Bedrijf
Registration: PK-CTC
MSN: 21995
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Poso, Sulawesi -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control on take off, the right wing hit the water and the aircraft crashed. Salvage operations were unsuccessful and the aircraft sank.

Sources:

Het dagblad : uitgave van de Nederlandsche Dagbladpers te Batavia, 9-3-1948
Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1948 / H.Dekker