Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) NC64722, Monday 8 March 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1948
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Freight
Registration: NC64722
MSN: 10052
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3534 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Seattle (unknown airport), WA
Destination airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into a canyon on the west side of Mount Hamilton at an altitude of 1800 feet. Weather at the destination was not too good: 700 feet ceiling and 3 miles visibility.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the flight's deviation from its clearance and from approved instrument procedure."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)
CAB File No. 1-0056