Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-N444, Sunday 7 March 1948
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N444
MSN: 1848009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:143 km N of Kharp -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dudinka Airport (UROD)
Destination airport:Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Dudinka to Amderma at night. The crew lost orientation and the aircraft impacted the eastern slope of Mount Netem-Pe (1338 metres high) in the Northern Urals.
The wreckage was found on 17 September 1950.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru