Accident Douglas DC-3C OO-AWH, Tuesday 2 March 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1948
Time:21:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AWH
MSN: 43154
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
Visibility was 200yds when DC-3 OO-AWH approached London. The aircraft crashed just after completing a Ground Controlled Approach.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudgement on the part of the pilot when endeavouring to land at night in conditions of very low visibility."

Sources:

Flight International 11 March 1948 (p.280)
List of passengers and crew on board OO-AWH

Location