Accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3C) NC36498, Wednesday 25 February 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1948
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:Bruning Aviation
Registration: NC36498
MSN: 12527
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pittsburgh (unknown airport), PA
Destination airport:Columbus (unknown airport), OH
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain descended below minima while on an instrument approach to Columbus. The DC-3 struck trees and crashed at an elevation of 1140 feet; the minimum altitude for that part being 1600 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the continuation of an instrument approach below an altitude sufficient to clear the terrain en route."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)
CAB File No. 1-0033