This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 February 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lipa-Fernando Air Base -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lipa-Fernando Air Base (RPUL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after take-off. The aircraft was being test flown after undergoing repairs relating to damage sustained in a typhoon.
Sources:
Morning Tribune 27 February 1948, p3
The Singapore Free Press 26 February 1948, p1