Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) YV-AGU, Monday 23 February 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-AGU
MSN: 4205
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near La Grita -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO)
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Narrative:
The DC-3 operated on a flight from Caracas, Venezuela to Bogotá, Colombia with en route stops at Maracaibo, Venezuela and Cúcuta, Colombia.
The airplane crash-landed following engine problems. Nine occupants sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

El Tiempo 24 February 1948, p1