| Date: | Saturday 21 February 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Latécoère 631 |
| Owner/operator: | Latécoère |
| Registration: | F-BDRD |
| MSN: | 7 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-2600-A5B Cyclone |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off St. Marcouf -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Le Havre Seaplane Base |
| Destination airport: | Biscarrosse-Hourtiquets Seaplane Base |
Narrative:A Latécoère 631 flying boat, F-BDRD, was destroyed when it crashed into the English Channel, off St. Marcouf, France. All nineteen on board were killed.
The Latécoère 631 was en route to Biscarrosse, France when it encountered adverse weather conditions. It apparently struck the surface of the sea while flying through a snow storm.
Sources:
Singleton Argus (Monday 23 February 1948) Location