Runway excursion Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW182, Monday 16 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW182
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hullavington RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hullavington RAF Station
Narrative:
The York overran the runway at RAF Hullavington, skidded on wet grass and ran into a ditch.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location