Accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) OY-DCI, Thursday 12 February 1948
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Det Danske Luftfartselskab - DDL
Registration: OY-DCI
MSN: 7330
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ulrichstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Narrative:
Crashed on descent towards Frankfurt. The DC-3 carried out a flight from Copenhagen to Zurich via Frankfurt.
The flight crew tried to become visual with the ground and descended until the aircraft impacted a wooded area, some 70 km northeast of the airport.

Sources:

Location