Accident Douglas DC-3 , Tuesday 10 February 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Gulf Transportation Co.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km off Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brownsville Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO)
Destination airport:Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME/MMCE)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3 cargo plane departed Brownsville, Texas for Ciudad Del Carmen in Mexico to fly fresh seafood back to the U.S.
A fire in the right hand engine forced the crew to ditch the plane off shore from Ciudad del Carmen. Both pilots were able to deploy a rubber raft. US co-pilot Neil Womack reportedly died after he fell from the raft after a few days. Mexican pilot Esteban de León was rescued by ship "Roatan" after nine days.

Sources:

The Pittsburgh Press - Feb 21, 1948
St. Petersburg Times - Feb 21, 1948