Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48910, Saturday 7 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48910
MSN: 26171/14726
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,2 km SW of Saluda, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF/KBOF)
Destination airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH)
Narrative:
The C-47D transport plane impacted a wooded slope of Mount Page, broke up and burst into flames.

Sources:

Reading Eagle - Feb 9, 1948
St. Petersburg Times - Feb 8, 1948