Accident Vickers 632 Viking 1B VT-CLY, Friday 6 February 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 632 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-CLY
MSN: 205
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Narrative:
Viking VT-CLY suffered an engine failure. The aircraft crashed while trying to land at Mumbai (Bombay).

Sources:

The Indian Express - Feb 7, 1948

Location