Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m CCCP-L54, Tuesday 3 February 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L54
MSN: 7335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Chita and Krasnoyarsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Narrative:
Crash-landed on a mountain slope after flew into snow shower. Pilot A. F. Bazanov and co-pilot unhurt

Sources:

Soviet Transports