This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 1948 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-76443 |
| MSN: | 32775/16027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montagne du Cheval-Blanc (Alpes-De-Haute-Provence) -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI) |
| Destination airport: | Pisa-San Giusto Airport (PSA/LIRP) |
Narrative:The USAF C-47 aircraft departed Istres-Le Tubé Air Base, France at 12:37 LT for a flight to Udine via Pisa, Italy. The pilot couldn't find his route because of a heavy snowstorm. He decided to return to Istres but the wind caused the aircraft to deviate significantly off course. The airplane flew into the side of a mountain 15:30 LT killing all occupants. The passengers were women and children of soldiers stationed at Udine. On 30th January, 1948 a B-17 Flying Fortress, searching for survivors, crashed at the same location. Nine occupants were killed and one survived.
Sources:
Chroniques de Haute-Provence n° 354 (2005, 125e année), p 83-167.
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 7 February 1948, p6 (photo)
Location