Accident SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc F-BCUC, Monday 26 January 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 1948
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s161 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BCUC
MSN: 29
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 8 km S of Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
Crashed into furniture factory in the Romainville suburb of Paris. The crew had just shut down an engine during a training flight.
Two workmen in the building were injured.

Sources:

Combat 27 Jan. 1948, p.1, 6
BAAA-ACRO
Cairns Post - Wednesday 28 January 1948

Location