Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21E F-BCJA, Sunday 25 January 1948
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Owner/operator:Société Indochinoise de Transport Aériens
Registration: F-BCJA
MSN: 12802
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Cyprus -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bristol 170 Freighter 21E, registration F-BCJA, departed Paris-Orly Airport in France on January 21, 1948. The aircraft was being ferried to Indo China via Cyprus and Baghdad.
The aircraft disappeared after takeoff from Cyprus.

Sources:

BEA
Le Franc-Trireur 18 Feb 1948