Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) NC206, Wednesday 21 January 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1948
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Civil Aeronautics Administration
Registration: NC206
MSN: 4776
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km WSW of Ward, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Denver (unknown airport), CO
Destination airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed from Denver, Colorado, at 16:02 for Grand Junction, Colorado. Over the route to Grand Junction a check was to be made by the crew of the VHF (Very High Frequency) airway facilities to determine whether they were operating normally. Twenty-two minutes after departure the crew reported at an altitude of 14,500 feet, 500 feet over the top of clouds. The flight also reported that they were experiencing severe turbulence. A few minutes later the DC-3 struck the north northeast side of Navajo Peak approximately 500 feet below the summit, and at an elevation of 12,900 feet (3930 m) above sea level.
On May 23, 1948 the wreckage was located by an Air National Guard pilot.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was an excessive loss of altitude resulting from a downdraft in an area of severe turbulence."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 2-0278

Images:

photo (c) Ethan Chambers; Apache Peak at ~12,300 ft; 20 August 2017