Loss of control Accident Lockheed L-649 Constellation NC111A, Wednesday 21 January 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1948
Time:04:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-649 Constellation
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC111A
MSN: 2532
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1499 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (C18BD)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The original destination of the Constellation, Newark, was changed to New York-LaGuardia due to poor visibility. The approach to LaGuardia was missed by half a mile. Because of a ceiling below 500 feet, the flight was cleared for a diversion to Boston. An ILS approach tot runway 04 was made and the aircraft touched down 2000 feet from the approach end. Half an inch of new snow was laying on the runway. The left main gear struck snow drifts causing the aircraft to crash into a snow bank on the left. A fire broke out on the right wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of directional control of the aircraft on the runway due to excessive snow accumulation. A contributing factor was the lack of precaution exercised by the air carriers station manager, the Civil Aeronautics Administrations operations inspector and the airport management in determining that the conditions of the runways were adequate for safe aircraft landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0011

Location